Specimen 2979

Collection: Vertebrate
Catalog No.: 2979
Accn. No.: 236
Case No.:135
 
Remarks: On loan to E.Grogan
LOCNO: 822 THREE PILLARS Q.
CROPNO: 3 THREE PILLARS MV7001

Lowney (1979) Palaeonisciformes from the Bear Gulch Limestone. Neuvieme Congres International de Stratigraphi et de Geologie du Carbonifere. Compte Rendu. Vol.5:513-522
Figured
KMoore - 2008
Specimen Information
Type Status: illustrated
Elements: 1
Part: No
Counterpart: No
 
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: Fubarichthys rioLocality No.: MV 7002
Common Name: Actinoptergyii
Order: Paleonisciformes Continent/Ocean: North America
Family: n/a Country: United States
Genus: Fubarichthys State/Province: Montana
Species: rio County: Fergus
Island:
Body of Water:
Collector InformationTime Period: Paleozoic: Carboniferous: Mississippian: Serpukhovian
Collector: Melton and partyGroup: Chersterian
Organization: Super Group: Upper Mississippian
Date Added: 03-06-2007    Last Modified: 11-05-2009

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager