Specimen 3031

Collection: Vertebrate
Catalog No.: 3031
Accn. No.: 233
Case No.:185
 
Remarks: Slab with impression of first Falcatus found in 1969.
Outcrop: ALLEN Q. MV 6902
Crop: 4

Lund (1985) The Morphology of Falcatus Falcatus (St. John and Worthen), A Mississippian Stethacanthid Chondrichthyan from the Bear Gulch Limestone of Montana. J. of Vert. Paleo. 5(1).
Referred.
KMoore - 2008
Specimen Information
Type Status: referenced
Elements: 2
Part: No
Counterpart: No
 
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: Falcatus falcatusLocality No.: MV 6902
Common Name: Chondrichthyes
Order: Symmoriida Continent/Ocean: N. America
Family: n/a Country: United States
Genus: Falcatus State/Province: Montana
Species: falcatus County: Fergus
Island:
Body of Water:
Collector InformationTime Period: Paleozoic: Carboniferous: Mississippian: Serpukhovian
Collector: MeltonGroup: Big Snowy
Organization: Super Group:
Date Added: 03-08-2007    Last Modified: 11-05-2009

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager