Specimen 3333

Collection: Vertebrate
Catalog No.: 3333
Accn. No.: 274
Case No.:135
 
Remarks: AKA S. montanus
Loc. was listed as MV6903 and Acc'n was listed as 233
Outcrop: DISCOVERY 7106
Crop: 8

Lund & Zangerl (1974) Squatinactis caudispinatus, A New Elasmobranch from the Upper Mississippian of Montana. Annals. Vol.45/4
Holotype and Figured
KMoore - 2008

Lund. 1988. New information on Squatinactis caudispinatus (Chondrichthyes, Cladodontida) from the Chesterian Bear Gulch Limestone of Montana. Jour. ov Vert. Paleo. Vol.8, No.3: 340-342 pp.
Referred
KMoore - 2011
Specimen Information
Type Status: holotype
Elements: 7
Part: Yes
Counterpart: Yes
 
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: Squatinactis caudispinatusLocality No.: MV 7106
Common Name: Elasmobranchii
Order: Squatinactida Continent/Ocean: North America
Family: n/a Country: United States
Genus: Squatinactis State/Province: Montana
Species: cuidispinatos County: Fergus
Island:
Body of Water:
Collector InformationTime Period: Paleozoic: Carboniferous: Mississippian: Serpukhovian
Collector: Melton & PartyGroup: Big Snowy
Organization: Super Group:
Date Added: 10-21-1999    Last Modified: 03-22-2011

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager