Specimen 3562

Collection: Vertebrate
Catalog No.: 3562
Accn. No.: 274
Case No.:135
 
Remarks: Outcrop: 73 CROP 7106B
Crop: 10
Medders Ranch
Sara Hamler-2008

Lund & Melton (1982) A New Actinopterygian Fish from the Mississippian Bear Gulch Limestone of Motana. Palaeontology. Vol.25/Part 3
Referred
KMoore - 2008

Specimen Information
Type Status: referenced
Elements: 2
Part: Yes
Counterpart: Yes
 
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: Paratarrasius hibbardiLocality No.: MV 7106
Common Name: Osteichthyes
Order: Tarrasiiformes Continent/Ocean: North America
Family: n/a Country: United States
Genus: Paratarrasius State/Province: Montana
Species: hibbardi County: Fergus
Island:
Body of Water:
Collector InformationTime Period: Paleozoic: Carboniferous: Mississippian: Serpukhovian
Collector: Melton and partyGroup: Big Snowy
Organization: Super Group:
Date Added: 10-19-2007    Last Modified: 11-05-2009

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager