Specimen 400043

Collection: Invertebrate
Catalog No.: 400043
Accn. No.: 853
Case No.:0
 
Remarks: USGS Locality M1911
coral is too big to be Margarastraea Pulchra in Stanley and Whalen 1989. Specimen looks similar to a Carnian species of Frech 1890.

2008. Caruthers & Stanley. systematic Analysis of Upper Triassic Silicified Scleractinian Corals from Wrangellia and the Alexander Terrane, Alaska and British Columbia. J. Paleont., Vol.82, No.3: 470-491 pp.
Figured.
Specimen Information
Type Status: holotype
Elements: 1
Part: No
Counterpart: No
 
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: Paracuifia jennieaeLocality No.: MI 0099
Common Name: Cnidaria
Order: Scleractinia Continent/Ocean: North America
Family: Reimaniphylliidae Country: United States
Genus: Paracuifia State/Province: Alaska
Species: jennieae County: Keku Strait
Island: Kuiu
Body of Water: Keku Strait
Collector InformationTime Period: Late Triassic
Collector: Andrew Caruthers, George StanleyGroup: Hyd
Organization: Super Group:
Date Added: 04-26-2004    Last Modified: 11-03-2011

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager