Specimen 400193

Collection: General Collection
Catalog No.: 400193
Accn. No.:
Case No.:0
 
Remarks: no astorizae (sponge)?
Specimen Information
Type Status: holotype
Elements: 1
Part: Yes
Counterpart: No
 
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: Stromatomorpha californicaLocality No.: MI 0099
Common Name: Demospongea
Order: Orchocladina Continent/Ocean: North America
Family: Anthaspidellidae Country: United States
Genus: Stromatomorpha State/Province: Alaska
Species: californica County: Keku Strait
Island: Kuiu
Body of Water: Keku Strait
Collector InformationTime Period: Late Triassic
Collector: Andrew Caruthers, George Stanley, Robert Blodgett, Jim BaichtalGroup: Hyd
Organization: Super Group:
Date Added: 06-14-2004    Last Modified: 01-06-2010

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager