Specimen 400360

Collection: Invertebrate
Catalog No.: 400360
Accn. No.: 853
Case No.:0
 
Remarks: 2008. Caruthers & Stanley. systematic Analysis of Upper Triassic Silicified Scleractinian Corals from Wrangellia and the Alexander Terrane, Alaska and British Columbia. J. Paleont., Vol.82, No.3: 470-491 pp.
Holotype & Figured.
Specimen Information
Type Status: holotype
Elements: 1
Part: No
Counterpart: No
 
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: Paracuifia anomalaLocality No.: MI 9938
Common Name: Cnidaria
Order: Scleractinia Continent/Ocean: North America
Family: Reimaniphylliidae Country: United States
Genus: Paracuifia State/Province: Alaska
Species: anomala County: Gravina Island
Island: Gravina Island
Body of Water: Pacific Ocean
Collector InformationTime Period: Upper Triassic, Norian
Collector: Andrew Caruthers, Tim WheelerGroup:
Organization: University of MontanaSuper Group:
Date Added: 12-01-2004    Last Modified: 11-03-2011

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager