Specimen 4025

Collection: Vertebrate
Catalog No.: 4025
Accn. No.: 284
Case No.:52
 
Remarks: rostral portion of skull with dentition, jaws with dentition lacking left ascending ramus and angle, proximal portion of ulna.
Ardyce Taylor 2009

Nichols, Ralph. 1976. Early Miocene Mammals from the Lemhi Valley of Idaho. Unpublished Master's Thesis, The University of Montana.
Referred
KMoore - 2012
Specimen Information
Type Status: thesis
Elements: 4
Part: No
Counterpart: No
 
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: Megoreodon grandisLocality No.: MV 7303
Common Name: Oreodont
Order: Artiodactyla Continent/Ocean: North America
Family: Merycoidodontidae Country: United States
Genus: Megoreodon State/Province: Idaho
Species: grandis County: Lemhi
Island:
Body of Water:
Collector InformationTime Period: Cenozoic: Neogene: Miocene: Clarendonian (NALMA)
Collector: Ralph NicholsGroup:
Organization: Super Group:
Date Added: 10-22-2007    Last Modified: 08-20-2012

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager