Specimen 4029

Collection: Vertebrate
Catalog No.: 4029
Accn. No.: 284
Case No.:52
 
Remarks: palatal portion of skull with I/-M3, broken squamosal with postglenoid process, paroccipital process, right jaw with I/-m3, left jaw with p1-m3 lacking angle and ascending ramus.
Ardyce Taylor 2009

Nichols, Ralph. 1976. Early Miocene Mammals from the Lemhi Valley of Idaho. Unpublished Master's Thesis, The University of Montana.
Referred & Figured
KMoore - 2012
Specimen Information
Type Status: thesis
Elements: 3
Part: No
Counterpart: No
 
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: Mesoreodon chalonyxLocality No.: MV 7304
Common Name: Oreodont
Order: Artiodactyla Continent/Ocean: N. America
Family: Merycoidodontidae Country: United States
Genus: Mesoreodon State/Province: Idaho
Species: chalonyx County: Lemhi
Island:
Body of Water:
Collector InformationTime Period: Cenozoic: Neogene: Miocene: Arikareean (NALMA)
Collector: Ralph NicholsGroup:
Organization: Super Group:
Date Added: 10-22-2007    Last Modified: 08-20-2012

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager