Specimen 4034

Collection: Vertebrate
Catalog No.: 4034
Accn. No.: 284
Case No.:250
 
Remarks: R. maxilla with DP2-4, M1-2
Ardyce Taylor 2009

Nichols, Ralph. 1976. Early Miocene Mammals from the Lemhi Valley of Idaho. Unpublished Master's Thesis, The University of Montana.
Referred
KMoore - 2012

Nichols (1976) Early Miocene Mammals from the Lemhi Valley of Idaho. Tebiwa, 18(2): 9-47pp.
referred (paratype)
KMoore - 2015
Specimen Information
Type Status: paratype
Elements: 1
Part: No
Counterpart: No
 
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: indeterminateLocality No.: MV 7303
Common Name: Oreodont
Order: Continent/Ocean: North America
Family: Country: United States
Genus: State/Province: Idaho
Species: County: Lemhi
Island:
Body of Water:
Collector InformationTime Period: Cenozoic: Neogene: Miocene: Arikareean (NALMA)
Collector: Nichols, RalphGroup:
Organization: University of MontanaSuper Group:
Date Added: 10-22-2007    Last Modified: 03-25-2015

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager