Specimen 4035

Collection: Vertebrate
Catalog No.: 4035
Accn. No.: 284
Case No.:250
 
Remarks: M3, P4, or M1, broken P3 or P4, mandible with dentition, lacking angles and ascending rami.
Ardyce Taylor 2009

Nichols, Ralph. 1976. Early Miocene Mammals from the Lemhi Valley of Idaho. Unpublished Master's Thesis, The University of Montana.
Referred & Figured
KMoore - 2012

Nichols (1976) Early Miocene Mammals from the Lemhi Valley of Idaho. Tebiwa, 18(2): 9-47pp.
referred (paratype) & figured
KMoore - 2015
Specimen Information
Type Status: paratype
Elements: 4
Part: No
Counterpart: No
 
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: Miohippus cf. gemmerosaeLocality No.: MV 7303
Common Name: Equid
Order: Perissodactyla Continent/Ocean: North America
Family: Equidae Country: United States
Genus: Miohippus State/Province: Idaho
Species: gemmerosae County: Lemhi
Island:
Body of Water:
Collector InformationTime Period: Cenozoic: Neogene: Miocene: Arikareean (NALMA)
Collector: Nichols, RalphGroup:
Organization: University of MontanaSuper Group:
Date Added: 10-22-2007    Last Modified: 02-10-2015

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager