Specimen 4060

Collection: Vertebrate
Catalog No.: 4060
Accn. No.: 284
Case No.:250
Remarks: lower cheek tooth (m3?)
Ardyce Taylor 2009

Nichols, Ralph. 1976. Early Miocene Mammals from the Lemhi Valley of Idaho. Unpublished Master's Thesis, The University of Montana.
Referred & Figured
KMoore - 2012

Nichols (1976) Early Miocene Mammals from the Lemhi Valley of Idaho. Tebiwa, 18(2): 9-47pp.
Referred & Figured
KMoore - 2015
Specimen Information
Type Status: illustrated
Elements: 1
Part: No
Counterpart: No
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: Oreolagus sp.Locality No.: MV 7306
Common Name: Rabbit
Order: Lagomorpha Continent/Ocean: North America
Family: Ochotonidae Country: United States
Genus: Oreolagus State/Province: Idaho
Species: County: Lemhi
Body of Water:
Collector InformationTime Period: Cenozoic: Neogene: Miocene: Arikareean (NALMA)
Collector: Nichols, RalphGroup:
Organization: University of MontanaSuper Group:
Date Added: 10-22-2007    Last Modified: 03-25-2015

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager