Specimen 4113

Collection: Vertebrate
Catalog No.: 4113
Accn. No.: 284
Case No.:329
 
Remarks: "Cynorca" cf. C.occidentale

Publication and old entry states locality as MV7338.

articulated left and right dentaries with Li1-3, c1 (frag.), p1, p2 (frag.), Ri1-2, c1 (frag.), p2-4 m1

Specimens 5831 and 5832 are attached to this specimen.
Ardyce Taylor 2008

Barnosky, A. et al. 2007. Biostratigraphy and Magnetostratigraphy of the Mid-Miocene Railroad Canyon Sequence, Montana and Idaho, and Age of the Mid-Tertiary Unconformity West of the Continental Divide. JVP, 27(1): 204-224.
Referred
KMoore - 2012
Specimen Information
Type Status: referenced
Elements: 2
Part: No
Counterpart: No
 
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: Cynorca occidentaleLocality No.: MV 7318
Common Name: Peccary
Order: Artiodactyla Continent/Ocean: N. America
Family: Tayassuidae Country: United States
Genus: Cynorca State/Province: Montana
Species: occidentale County: Beaverhead
Island:
Body of Water:
Collector InformationTime Period: Cenozoic: Neogene: Miocene: Barstovian (NALMA)
Collector: NicholsGroup:
Organization: Super Group:
Date Added: 10-22-2007    Last Modified: 07-30-2012

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager