Specimen 4236

Collection: Vertebrate
Catalog No.: 4236
Accn. No.: 284
Case No.:329
 
Remarks: right ramus with m2-3
Ardyce Taylor 2008

Barnosky, A. et al. 2007. Biostratigraphy and Magnetostratigraphy of the Mid-Miocene Railroad Canyon Sequence, Montana and Idaho, and Age of the Mid-Tertiary Unconformity West of the Continental Divide. JVP, 27(1): 204-224.
Referred
KMoore - 2012
Specimen Information
Type Status: referenced
Elements: 1
Part: No
Counterpart: No
 
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: Alphagaulus vetusLocality No.: MV 7323
Common Name: Rodent
Order: Rodentia Continent/Ocean: North America
Family: Mylagaulidae Country: United States
Genus: Alphagaulus State/Province: Idaho
Species: vetus County: Lemhi
Island:
Body of Water:
Collector InformationTime Period: Cenozoic: Neogene: Miocene: Barstovian (NALMA)
Collector: Ralph NicholsGroup:
Organization: Super Group:
Date Added: 10-25-2007    Last Modified: 07-25-2012

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager