Specimen 4403

Collection: Vertebrate
Catalog No.: 4403
Accn. No.: 284
Case No.:329
 
Remarks: articulated left and right dentaries with Ri1-3, p1-4, m1-3, Lcl, p1-4, m1-3, metapodial and metapodial fragments, scaphoid, lunar, magnum and other bone frags.
Ardyce Taylor 2009

Barnosky, A. et al. 2007. Biostratigraphy and Magnetostratigraphy of the Mid-Miocene Railroad Canyon Sequence, Montana and Idaho, and Age of the Mid-Tertiary Unconformity West of the Continental Divide. JVP, 27(1): 204-224.
Referred & Figured
KMoore - 2012
Specimen Information
Type Status: illustrated
Elements: 45
Part: No
Counterpart: No
 
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: Archaeohippus ultimusLocality No.: MV 7333
Common Name: Equid
Order: Perrisodactyla Continent/Ocean: North America
Family: Equidae Country: United States
Genus: Archaeohippus State/Province: Idaho
Species: ultimus County: Lemhi
Island:
Body of Water:
Collector InformationTime Period: Cenozoic: Neogene: Miocene: Barstovian (NALMA)
Collector: Ralph NicholsGroup:
Organization: Super Group:
Date Added: 10-25-2007    Last Modified: 07-25-2012

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager