Specimen 5101

Collection: Vertebrate
Catalog No.: 5101
Accn. No.: 312
Case No.:250
Remarks: incomplete, badly crushed skull with dentitions, missing nasals, parietals, Zygoma and occiput.

Old Taxon: Niglarodon sp.

Some tags state locality as MV 7307.

Nichols, Ralph. 1976. Early Miocene Mammals from the Lemhi Valley of Idaho. Unpublished Master's Thesis, The University of Montana.
Referred & Figured
KMoore - 2012

Nichols (1976) Early Miocene Mammals from the Lemhi Valley of Idaho. Tebiwa, 18(2): 9-47pp.
Referred & Figured
KMoore - 2015

Rensberger, John M. 1981. Evolution in a Late Oligocene-Early Miocene Succession of Meniscomyine Rodents in the Deep River Formation, Montana. Journal of Vertebrate Paleontology. Vol.1, No.2: 185-208 pp.
KMoore - 2011
Specimen Information
Type Status: illustrated
Elements: 1
Part: No
Counterpart: No
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: Niglarodon yearianiLocality No.: MV 7303
Common Name: Beaver
Order: Rodentia Continent/Ocean: North America
Family: Aplodontidae Country: United States
Genus: Niglarodon State/Province: Idaho
Species: yeariani County: Lemhi
Body of Water:
Collector InformationTime Period: Cenozoic: Neogene: Miocene: Arikareean (NALMA)
Collector: Nichols, RalphGroup:
Organization: University of MontanaSuper Group:
Date Added: 10-29-2007    Last Modified: 03-25-2015

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager