Specimen 5108

Collection: Vertebrate
Catalog No.: 5108
Accn. No.: 312
Case No.:250
 
Remarks: left maxilla with M1-3
Ardyce Taylor 2009

Nichols, Ralph. 1976. Early Miocene Mammals from the Lemhi Valley of Idaho. Unpublished Master's Thesis, The University of Montana.
Referred
KMoore - 2012

Nichols (1976) Early Miocene Mammals from the Lemhi Valley of Idaho. Tebiwa, 18(2): 9-47pp.
referred (paratype)
KMoore - 2015
Specimen Information
Type Status: paratype
Elements: 1
Part: No
Counterpart: No
 
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: Paciculus insolitusLocality No.: MV 7303
Common Name: Rodent
Order: Rodentia Continent/Ocean: North America
Family: Cricetidae Country: United States
Genus: Paciculus State/Province: Idaho
Species: insolitus County: Lemhi
Island:
Body of Water:
Collector InformationTime Period: Cenozoic: Neogene: Miocene: Arikareean (NALMA)
Collector: Nichols, RalphGroup:
Organization: University of MontanaSuper Group:
Date Added: 10-29-2007    Last Modified: 02-10-2015

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager