Specimen 5112

Collection: Vertebrate
Catalog No.: 5112
Accn. No.: 312
Case No.:250
 
Remarks: discovered by Gayle Sheppard (Nichols' field assistant)

1st geomyid material to be found at Peterson Creek.

left jaw, 3 thoracic vertebra, 7 lumbar verts articulated, incomplete sacrum and right pelvis, frags of right and left scapulas, right and left femurs, left tibiofibula, left calcaneum, navicular and metatarsal, 6 phalanges, 6 ribs, and a frag of right parietal and squamosal.

Nichols, Ralph. 1976. Early Miocene Mammals from the Lemhi Valley of Idaho. Unpublished Master's Thesis, The University of Montana.
HYPODIGM
KMoore - 2012

Nichols (1976) Early Miocene Mammals from the Lemhi Valley of Idaho. Tebiwa, 18(2): 9-47pp.
hypodigm & figured
KMoore - 2015
Specimen Information
Type Status: hypodigm
Elements: 21
Part: No
Counterpart: No
 
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: Entoptychus sheppardiLocality No.: MV 7303
Common Name: Rodent
Order: Rodentia Continent/Ocean: North America
Family: Geomyidae Country: United States
Genus: Entoptychus State/Province: Idaho
Species: sheppardi County: Lemhi
Island:
Body of Water:
Collector InformationTime Period: Cenozoic: Neogene: Miocene: Arikareean (NALMA)
Collector: Nichols, RalphGroup:
Organization: University of MontanaSuper Group:
Date Added: 10-29-2007    Last Modified: 03-25-2015

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager