Specimen 5194

Collection: Vertebrate
Catalog No.: 5194
Accn. No.: 312
Case No.:250
Remarks: left mandible, P4-M3

Rensberger (1983) Successions of meniscomyine and alloyine rodents (Aplodontidae) in the Olio-Miocene John Day Formation, Oregon. Geological Sciences, Vol. 124.

Old Taxon: Meniscomys petersonia
Nichols, Ralph. 1976. Early Miocene Mammals from the Lemhi Valley of Idaho. Unpublished Master's Thesis, The University of Montana.
TYPE & Figured
KMoore - 2012

Nichols (1976) Early Miocene Mammals from the Lemhi Valley of Idaho. Tebiwa, 18(2): 9-47pp.
TYPE & Figured
KMoore - 2015
Specimen Information
Type Status: holotype
Elements: 1
Part: No
Counterpart: No
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: Niglarodon petersonensisLocality No.: MV 7303
Common Name: Beaver
Order: Rodentia Continent/Ocean: North America
Family: Aplodontidae Country: United States
Genus: Niglarodon State/Province: Idaho
Species: petersonensis County: Lemhi
Body of Water:
Collector InformationTime Period: Cenozoic: Neogene: Miocene: Arikareean (NALMA)
Collector: Nichols, RalphGroup:
Organization: University of MontanaSuper Group:
Date Added: 03-04-2004    Last Modified: 12-04-2015

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager