Specimen 5251

Collection: Vertebrate
Catalog No.: 5251
Accn. No.: 314
Case No.:132
Remarks: 2 skull pieces: Published: Cam. Jour. Earth Science, Galton & Sues
Caleb George-2008
Specimen Information
Type Status: plastotype
Elements: 2
Part: No
Counterpart: No
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: EurypodaLocality No.: MV 7408
Common Name: Stegosaurus
Order: Continent/Ocean: North America
Family: Country: United States
Genus: State/Province: Montana
Species: County: Hill
Body of Water:
Collector InformationTime Period: Mesozoic: Cretaceous: Late: Unknown
Collector: Horner, JackGroup:
Organization: Super Group:
Date Added: 03-30-2005    Last Modified: 07-17-2015

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager