Specimen 5284

Collection: Vertebrate
Catalog No.: 5284
Accn. No.: 284
Case No.:250
Remarks: p4
dI, lower dP3-4

Rensberger (1983) Successions of meniscomyine and alloyine rodents (Aplodontidae) in the Olio-Miocene John Day Formation, Oregon. Geological Sciences, Vol. 124.

Old taxon: Meniscomys yeariani
Nichols, Ralph. 1976. Early Miocene Mammals from the Lemhi Valley of Idaho. Unpublished Master's Thesis, The University of Montana.
KMoore - 2012

Nichols (1976) Early Miocene Mammals from the Lemhi Valley of Idaho. Tebiwa, 18(2): 9-47pp.
KMoore - 2015

Listed as "Palaeolagus sp." dP3 or 4, lower cheek tooth, lower incisor in:
Nichols (1979) Additional Early Miocene Mammals from the Lemhi Valley of Idaho. TEBIWA, No. 17, 1-11 pg.
KMoore - 2015
Specimen Information
Type Status: paratype
Elements: 5
Part: No
Counterpart: No
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: Niglarodon yearianiLocality No.: MV 7303
Common Name: Beaver
Order: Rodentia Continent/Ocean: North America
Family: Aplodontidae Country: United States
Genus: Niglarodon State/Province: Idaho
Species: yeariani County: Lemhi
Body of Water:
Collector InformationTime Period: Cenozoic: Neogene: Miocene: Arikareean (NALMA)
Collector: Nichols, RalphGroup:
Organization: University of MontanaSuper Group:
Date Added: 11-01-2007    Last Modified: 12-04-2015

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager