Specimen 5374

Collection: Vertebrate
Catalog No.: 5374
Accn. No.: 815
Case No.:135
 
Remarks: Lateral Impression of R.Side

Lund (1977) Echinochimaera meltoni, New Genus and Species (chimaeriformes), from the Mississippian of Montana. Annals. Vol.46/13

KMoore - 2008
Specimen Information
Type Status: paratype
Elements: 1
Part: No
Counterpart: No
 
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: Echinochimaera meltoniLocality No.: MV 7106
Common Name: Holocephali
Order: Chimaeriformes Continent/Ocean: North America
Family: n/a Country: United States
Genus: Echinochimaera State/Province: Montana
Species: meltoni County: Fergus
Island:
Body of Water:
Collector InformationTime Period: Paleozoic: Carboniferous: Mississippian: Serpukhovian
Collector: Melton & PartyGroup: Big Snowy
Organization: Super Group:
Date Added: 11-01-2007    Last Modified: 12-16-2008

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager