Specimen 5379

Collection: Vertebrate
Catalog No.: 5379
Accn. No.: 410
Case No.:135
 
Remarks: Residing with R.Lund
Outcrop: CROP 75
Crop: 13

Hansen (1979) Systematic Relationships of Petalodontiform Chondrichthyans. Neuvieme Congres International de Stratigraphie et de Geologie du Carbonifere. Compte Rendu Vol. 5: 523-541
Illustrated

KMoore - 2008
Specimen Information
Type Status: illustrated
Elements: 1
Part: Yes
Counterpart: Yes
 
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: Heteropetalus elegantulusLocality No.: MV 7106
Common Name: Chondrichthyes
Order: Desmiodontida Continent/Ocean: North America
Family: n/a Country: United States
Genus: Heteropetalus State/Province: Montana
Species: elegantulus County: Fergus
Island:
Body of Water:
Collector InformationTime Period: Paleozoic: Carboniferous: Mississippian: Serpukhovian
Collector: MeltonGroup: Big Snowy
Organization: Super Group:
Date Added: 11-01-2007    Last Modified: 11-30-2009

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager