Specimen 5401

Collection: Vertebrate
Catalog No.: 5401
Accn. No.: 284
Case No.:250
 
Remarks: jaw with /I p4-M3

found in same block (6x4x2 inches) as 5394, 5396, 5397, 5398, 5399, 5400, 5401, 5402, 5403, 5404, 5405, 5406, 5407, 5408, 510, 5411, 5412.

Nichols, Ralph. 1976. Early Miocene Mammals from the Lemhi Valley of Idaho. Unpublished Master's Thesis, The University of Montana.
HYPODIGM
KMoore - 2012

Nichols (1976) Early Miocene Mammals from the Lemhi Valley of Idaho. Tebiwa, 18(2): 9-47pp.
hypodigm
KMoore - 2015
Specimen Information
Type Status: hypodigm
Elements: 1
Part: No
Counterpart: No
 
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: Entoptychus sheppardiLocality No.: MV 7303
Common Name: Rodent
Order: Rodentia Continent/Ocean: North America
Family: Geomyidae Country: United States
Genus: Entoptychus State/Province: Idaho
Species: sheppardi County: Lemhi
Island:
Body of Water:
Collector InformationTime Period: Cenozoic: Neogene: Miocene: Arikareean (NALMA)
Collector: Nichols, RalphGroup:
Organization: University of MontanaSuper Group:
Date Added: 11-01-2007    Last Modified: 02-10-2015

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager