Specimen 5414

Collection: Vertebrate
Catalog No.: 5414
Accn. No.: 284
Case No.:52
 
Remarks: MISSING
Rostrum with incisors

Nichols, Ralph. 1976. Early Miocene Mammals from the Lemhi Valley of Idaho. Unpublished Master's Thesis, The University of Montana.
Referred
KMoore - 2012
Specimen Information
Type Status: thesis
Elements: 1
Part: No
Counterpart: No
 
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: Meniscomys petersoniaLocality No.: MV 7303
Common Name: Rodent
Order: Rodentia Continent/Ocean: North America
Family: Aplodontidae Country: United States
Genus: Meniscomys State/Province: Idaho
Species: petersoni County: Lemhi
Island:
Body of Water:
Collector InformationTime Period: Cenozoic: Neogene: Miocene: Clarendonian (NALMA)
Collector: Ralph NicholsGroup:
Organization: Super Group:
Date Added: 11-01-2007    Last Modified: 08-22-2012

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager