Specimen 5445

Collection: Vertebrate
Catalog No.: 5445
Accn. No.: 809
Case No.:185
 
Remarks: Scrambled fish
Ardyce Taylor 2008

Lund (1985) The Morphology of Falcatus falcatus (St.John and Worthen), A Mississippian Stethacanthid Chondrichthyan from the Bear Gulch of Montana. J. of Vert. Paleo. 5(1): 1-19.
Referred

KMoore - 2008
Specimen Information
Type Status: referenced
Elements: 1
Part: No
Counterpart: No
 
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: Falcatus falcatusLocality No.: MV 7106
Common Name: Chondrichthyes
Order: Symmoriida Continent/Ocean: North America
Family: n/a Country: United States
Genus: Falcatus State/Province: Montana
Species: falcatus County: Fergus
Island:
Body of Water:
Collector InformationTime Period: Paleozoic: Carboniferous: Mississippian: Serpukhovian
Collector: MeltonGroup: Big Snowy
Organization: Super Group:
Date Added: 11-01-2007    Last Modified: 07-24-2009

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager