Specimen 5449

Collection: Vertebrate
Catalog No.: 5449
Accn. No.: 333
Case No.:185
 
Remarks: Needs to be put in correct drawer when located.

Small whole juvenile.
Local:Supercrop Q.
Crop:Discovery 7106

Lund (1986). On Damocles serratus, Nov. Gen. Et Sp. (Elasmobranchii: Cladodontida) from the Upper Mississippian Bear Gulch Limestone of Montana. Jor. of Vert. Paleo. No.6(1):12-19 pp.
Referred

Maisey (2007). The Braincase in Paleozoic Symmoriiform and Cladoselachian Sharks. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History, No.307: 122pp.
Referred.
KMoore - 2011
Specimen Information
Type Status: referenced
Elements: 2
Part: Yes
Counterpart: Yes
 
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: Damocles serratusLocality No.: MV 7106
Common Name: Chondrichthyes
Order: Cladodontida Continent/Ocean: North America
Family: Stethacanthidae Country: United States
Genus: Damocles State/Province: Montana
Species: serratus County: Fergus
Island:
Body of Water:
Collector InformationTime Period: Paleozoic: Carboniferous: Mississippian: Serpukhovian
Collector: Melton & PartyGroup: Big Snowy
Organization: Super Group:
Date Added: 06-24-2002    Last Modified: 03-25-2011

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager