Specimen 5540

Collection: Vertebrate
Catalog No.: 5540
Accn. No.: 344
Case No.:0
 
Remarks: partial skull

Nichols, R. 1979. An occurrence of Bison occidentalis in southwestern Montana. Northwest Geology. Vol.8: 81-82 pp.
KMoore - 2010
Specimen Information
Type Status: referenced
Elements: 1
Part: No
Counterpart: No
 
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: Bison occidentalisLocality No.: MV 7626
Common Name: Buffalo
Order: Artiodactyle Continent/Ocean: N. America
Family: Bovidae Country: United States
Genus: Bison State/Province: Montana
Species: occidentalis County: Beaverhead
Island:
Body of Water:
Collector InformationTime Period: Cenozoic: Quaternary: Pleistocene: Irvingtonian (NALMA)
Collector: NicholsGroup:
Organization: Super Group:
Date Added: 09-11-2006    Last Modified: 12-16-2010

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager