Specimen 5636

Collection: Invertebrate
Catalog No.: 5636
Accn. No.: 410
Case No.:76
 
Remarks: On Display 1st Floor.
Part B residing with R. Lund.
Listed in publication as UMIP 5635.

McRoberts, C.A. & Stanley, G.D. (1989). A Unique Bivalve-Algae Life Assemblage fromt he Bear Gulch Limestone (Upper Mississippian) of Central Montana. J. Paleont. Vol.63, No.5: 578-581 pp.
Referred & Figured.
KMoore - 2011
Specimen Information
Type Status: illustrated
Elements: 2
Part: Yes
Counterpart: No
 
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: variousLocality No.: MI 7106
Common Name: Pterioids & algea assemblage
Order: Continent/Ocean: North America
Family: Country: United States
Genus: State/Province: Montana
Species: County: Fergus
Island:
Body of Water:
Collector InformationTime Period: Paleozoic: Carboniferous: Mississippian: Serpukhovian
Collector: Melton & PartyGroup: Big Snowy
Organization: Super Group:
Date Added: 09-11-2006    Last Modified: 02-24-2011

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager