Specimen 5842

Collection: Vertebrate
Catalog No.: 5842
Accn. No.: 284
Case No.:329
 
Remarks: right dentary fragment with broken molar.
Ardyce Taylor 2008

Barnosky, A. et al. 2007. Biostratigraphy and Magnetostratigraphy of the Mid-Miocene Railroad Canyon Sequence, Montana and Idaho, and Age of the Mid-Tertiary Unconformity West of the Continental Divide. JVP, 27(1): 204-224.
Referred
KMoore - 2012
Specimen Information
Type Status: referenced
Elements: 1
Part: No
Counterpart: No
 
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: Paracosoryx wilsoniLocality No.: MV 7322
Common Name: Antelope
Order: Artiodactyla Continent/Ocean: N. America
Family: Antilocapridae Country: United States
Genus: Paracosoryx State/Province: Idaho
Species: wilsoni County: Lemhi
Island:
Body of Water:
Collector InformationTime Period: Cenozoic: Neogene: Miocene: Barstovian (NALMA)
Collector: Ralph NicholsGroup:
Organization: Super Group:
Date Added: 11-02-2007    Last Modified: 07-30-2012

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager