Specimen 5866

Collection: Vertebrate
Catalog No.: 5866
Accn. No.: 284
Case No.:329
 
Remarks: Left dentary with p4-m2
Ardyce Taylor 2009

Barnosky, A. et al. 2007. Biostratigraphy and Magnetostratigraphy of the Mid-Miocene Railroad Canyon Sequence, Montana and Idaho, and Age of the Mid-Tertiary Unconformity West of the Continental Divide. JVP, 27(1): 204-224.
Referred & Figured
KMoore - 2012
Specimen Information
Type Status: illustrated
Elements: 1
Part: No
Counterpart: No
 
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: Cupidinimus sp.Locality No.: MV 7330
Common Name: Rodent
Order: Rodentia Continent/Ocean: North America
Family: Geomyidae Country: United States
Genus: Cupidinimus State/Province: Idaho
Species: County: Lemhi
Island:
Body of Water:
Collector InformationTime Period: Cenozoic: Neogene: Miocene: Hemingfordian (NALMA)
Collector: Ralph NicholsGroup:
Organization: Super Group:
Date Added: 11-05-2007    Last Modified: 07-25-2012

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager