Specimen 5891

Collection: Invertebrate
Catalog No.: 5891
Accn. No.: 432
Case No.:135
 
Remarks: Old tag state Acc'n as 451
Geos 313-3-2009

Stanley & Alt (1986). Fossils of the Bear Gulch Limestone: A Paleontologists Gold Mine. Montana Magazine. Jan-Feb: 31-32 pp.
Figured (no number assigned to this specimen, matched from case)
KMoore - -2011
Specimen Information
Type Status: illustrated
Elements: 2
Part: Yes
Counterpart: Yes
 
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: indeterminateLocality No.: MI 7604
Common Name: segmented worm
Order: Continent/Ocean: North America
Family: Country: United States
Genus: State/Province: Montana
Species: County: Fergus
Island:
Body of Water:
Collector InformationTime Period: Paleozoic: Carboniferous: Mississippian: Serpukhovian
Collector: Melton & PartyGroup: Big Snowy
Organization: Super Group:
Date Added: 03-11-2005    Last Modified: 03-28-2011

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager