Specimen 6148

Collection: Vertebrate
Catalog No.: 6148
Accn. No.: 410
Case No.:135
 
Remarks: Lund (1980) Viviparity and Intrauterine Feeding in a New Holocephalan Fish from the Lower Carboniferous of Montana. Science Vol. 209
Referenced, Figured

KMoore - 2008
Specimen Information
Type Status: holotype
Elements: 2
Part: Yes
Counterpart: Yes
 
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: Delphyodontos dacriformes LundLocality No.: MV 7106
Common Name: Holocephali
Order: Continent/Ocean: North America
Family: Country: United States
Genus: State/Province: Montana
Species: County: Fergus
Island:
Body of Water:
Collector InformationTime Period: Paleozoic: Carboniferous: Mississippian: Serpukhovian
Collector: UnknownGroup: Big Snowy
Organization: Super Group:
Date Added: 11-05-2007    Last Modified: 11-30-2009

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager