Specimen 6160

Collection: Vertebrate
Catalog No.: 6160
Accn. No.: 799
Case No.:185
 
Remarks: One piece on loan to Jose Garcia for 1st floor display case.
Sara Hamler-2008
GEOS313-1-2009

Lund (1985). Stethacanthid Elasmobranch Remains from the Bear Gulch Limestone (Namurian E2b) of Montana. Amer. Mus. Nov. No. 2828:1-24 pp.
Referred & Figured
KMoore - 2009
Specimen Information
Type Status: referenced
Elements: 8
Part: Yes
Counterpart: Yes
 
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: Stethacanthus productusLocality No.: MV 0000
Common Name: Chondrichthyes
Order: Cladodontida Continent/Ocean: null
Family: Stethacanthidae Country:
Genus: Stethacanthus State/Province:
Species: productus County:
Island:
Body of Water:
Collector InformationTime Period:
Collector: UnknownGroup:
Organization: Super Group:
Date Added: 11-05-2007    Last Modified: 08-26-2009

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager