Specimen 6191

Collection: Invertebrate
Catalog No.: 6191
Accn. No.: 250
Case No.:76
 
Remarks: Geo313/4/2009

Schram, F. & Horner, R. 1978. Crustacea of the Mississippian Bear Gulch Limestone of Central Montana. J. of Paleo. V.52, No.2: 394-406pp.
Referred

Factor, D.F. & Feldmann, R.M. (1985). Systematics and Paleoecology of Malacostracan Arthropods in the Bear Gulch Limestone (Namurian) of Central Montana. Annals of the Carnegie Museum. Vol.54, Article 10: 319-356 pp.
Referred.
KMoore - 2011
Specimen Information
Type Status: referenced
Elements: 2
Part: Yes
Counterpart: Yes
 
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: Aenigmacaris cornigerumLocality No.: MI 7106
Common Name: Crustacean
Order: Aeschronectida Continent/Ocean: North America
Family: n/a Country: United States
Genus: Aenigmacaris State/Province: Montana
Species: cornigerum County: Fergus
Island:
Body of Water:
Collector InformationTime Period: Paleozoic: Carboniferous: Mississippian: Serpukhovian
Collector: Melton & PartyGroup: Big Snowy
Organization: Super Group:
Date Added: 10-16-2008    Last Modified: 02-24-2011

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager