Specimen 6198

Collection: Vertebrate
Catalog No.: 6198
Accn. No.: 209
Case No.:185
 
Remarks: Sara Hamler-2008

Lund (1985) The Morphology of Falcatus falcatus (St.John and Worthen), A Mississippian Stethacanthid Chondrichthyan from the Bear Gulch Limestone of Montana. J. of Vert.Paleo. 5(1):1-19.
Referred & Illustrated
KMoore - 2009
Specimen Information
Type Status: illustrated
Elements: 2
Part: Yes
Counterpart: Yes
 
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: Falcatus falcatusLocality No.: MV 7106
Common Name: Chondrichthyes
Order: Continent/Ocean: North America
Family: Country: United States
Genus: State/Province: Montana
Species: County: Fergus
Island:
Body of Water:
Collector InformationTime Period: Paleozoic: Carboniferous: Mississippian: Serpukhovian
Collector: Lund and MeltonGroup: Big Snowy
Organization: Super Group:
Date Added: 11-08-2007    Last Modified: 08-13-2009

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager