Specimen 6207

Collection: Vertebrate
Catalog No.: 6207
Accn. No.: 410
Case No.:186
 
Remarks: RESIDING WITH LUND
-aborted cochliodont fetus

Grogan & Lund (2004). The Origins and Relationships of early Chondrichthyes. In: Carrier, Musick, Heithaus, eds. Biology of Sharks and Their Relatives. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press: 3-32 pp.
Referred.
KMoore 2011

Grogan & Lund (2011). Superfoetative viviparity in a Carboniferous chondrichthyan and reproduction in early gnathostomes. Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, 161: 587-594.
Figured.
KMoore - 2013
Specimen Information
Type Status: illustrated
Elements: 1
Part: Yes
Counterpart: No
 
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: indeterminateLocality No.: MV 7106
Common Name: Euchondrocephlan
Order: Continent/Ocean: North America
Family: Country: United States
Genus: State/Province: Montana
Species: County: Fergus
Island:
Body of Water:
Collector InformationTime Period: Paleozoic: Carboniferous: Mississippian: Serpukhovian
Collector: Melton & PartyGroup: Big Snowy
Organization: Super Group:
Date Added: 11-08-2007    Last Modified: 08-29-2013

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager