Specimen 6271

Collection: Invertebrate
Catalog No.: 6271
Accn. No.: 250
Case No.:76
 
Remarks: 1978 taxon = B.beargulchensis
Ardyce Taylor 2008
Geo313/4/2009

Schram, F. & Horner, R. 1978. Crustacea of the Mississippian Bear Gulch Limestone of Central Montana. J. of Paleo. V.52, No.2: 394-406pp.
Referred.

Jenner, Hof, & Schram (1998). Palaeo- and archaeostomatopods (Hoplocarida, Crustacea) from the Bear Gulch Limestone, Mississippian (Namurian), of Central Montana. Contributions to Zoology. Vol.67, No.3: 155-185 pp.
Referred.
KMoore - 2011
Specimen Information
Type Status: referenced
Elements: 1
Part: No
Counterpart: No
 
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: Tyrannophontes acanthocercusLocality No.: MI 7106
Common Name: Crustacean
Order: Stomatopoda Continent/Ocean: North America
Family: Tyrannophontidae Country: United States
Genus: Tyrannophontes State/Province: Montana
Species: acanthocercus County: Fergus
Island:
Body of Water:
Collector InformationTime Period: Paleozoic: Carboniferous: Mississippian: Serpukhovian
Collector: Melton & PartyGroup: Big Snowy
Organization: Super Group:
Date Added: 10-15-2008    Last Modified: 02-24-2011

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager