Specimen 6664

Collection: Invertebrate
Catalog No.: 6664
Accn. No.: 426
Case No.:191
 
Remarks: SPECIMEN LOST DURING PREPARATION (E.Roniewicz-2013)
Fig. 8: 9, 10

Roniewicz, E & Stanley, G.D. 2013. Upper Triassic corals from Nevada, Western North America, and the implications for paleoecology and paleogeography. Journal of Paleontology, 87(5), 934-964.
Referred & Figured
KMoore - 2013
Specimen Information
Type Status: illustrated
Elements: 1
Part: No
Counterpart: No
 
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: Ceriostella martiniLocality No.: MI 8608
Common Name: Cnidaria
Order: Scleractinia Continent/Ocean: North America
Family: Pamiroseriidae Country: United States
Genus: Ceriostella State/Province: Nevada
Species: martini County: Mineral
Island:
Body of Water:
Collector InformationTime Period: Mesozoic: Triassic: Late: Norian
Collector: Silberling, Norman J.Group:
Organization: Super Group:
Date Added: 10-03-2001    Last Modified: 07-31-2013

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager