Specimen 6870

Collection: Vertebrate
Catalog No.: 6870
Accn. No.: 410
Case No.:185
 
Remarks: Part B residing with R.Lund
Outcrop: 2-HOLE CROP
Crop: 25

Lund & Poplin (1997). The Rhadinichthyids (Paleoniscoid Actinopterygians) from the Bear Gulch Limestone of Montana (USA, Lower Carboniferous). Jour. of Vert. Paleo. Vol.17,No.3: 466-486 pp.
Holotype & Figured
KMoore - 2009
Specimen Information
Type Status: holotype
Elements: 2
Part: Yes
Counterpart: Yes
 
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: Wendyichthys dicksoniLocality No.: MV 7106
Common Name: Osteichthyes
Order: Palaeonisciformes Continent/Ocean: North America
Family: n/a Country: United States
Genus: Wendyichthys State/Province: Montana
Species: dicksoni County: Fergus
Island:
Body of Water:
Collector InformationTime Period: Paleozoic: Carboniferous: Mississippian: Serpukhovian
Collector: Melton, LundGroup: Big Snowy
Organization: Super Group:
Date Added: 11-09-2007    Last Modified: 03-22-2011

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager