Specimen 6931

Collection: Vertebrate
Catalog No.: 6931
Accn. No.: 250
Case No.:135
 
Remarks: Lund & Melton (1982) A New Actinopterygian Fish from the Mississippian Bear Gulch Limestone of Montana. Palaeontology. Vol.25/Part 3

KMoore - 2008
Specimen Information
Type Status: referenced
Elements: 1
Part: No
Counterpart: No
 
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: Paratarrasius hibbardiLocality No.: MV 7106
Common Name: Tarrasiiformes
Order: Continent/Ocean: North America
Family: Country: United States
Genus: State/Province: Montana
Species: County: Fergus
Island:
Body of Water:
Collector InformationTime Period: Paleozoic: Carboniferous: Mississippian: Serpukhovian
Collector: Lund and MeltonGroup: Big Snowy
Organization: Super Group:
Date Added: 12-15-2008    Last Modified: 12-15-2008

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager