Specimen 6940

Collection: Vertebrate
Catalog No.: 6940
Accn. No.: 250
Case No.:185
 
Remarks: Local:Supercrop Q.
Crop:Krill Krop
Sara Hamler-2008

Lund and Lund (1984). New Genera and Species of Coelacanths from the Bear Gulch Limestone (Lower Carboniferous) of Montana (USA). Geobios. No.17:2, 237-244 pages.
Referred
Lund & Lund (1985). Coelacanths from the Bear Gulch Limestone (Namurian) of Montana and th eEvolution of the Coelacanthiformes. Bulletin of Carnegie Mus. of Nat. Hist. No. 25; 1-74 pp.
Referred
KMoore - 2009
Specimen Information
Type Status: referenced
Elements: 2
Part: No
Counterpart: No
 
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: Cardiosuctor populosumLocality No.: MV 7106
Common Name: coelocanth
Order: Continent/Ocean: North America
Family: Country: United States
Genus: State/Province: Montana
Species: County: Fergus
Island:
Body of Water:
Collector InformationTime Period: Paleozoic: Carboniferous: Mississippian: Serpukhovian
Collector: Melton, LundGroup: Big Snowy
Organization: Super Group:
Date Added: 11-15-2007    Last Modified: 08-14-2009

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager