Specimen 6956

Collection: Vertebrate
Catalog No.: 6956
Accn. No.: 410
Case No.:185
 
Remarks: Part A withdrawn by CLC for J. Maisey on 3/14/06 (Missing?)

Almost complete individual with impression of large dorsal spine, laterally compressed, part only.

Lund (1985). The Morphology of Falcatus falcatus (St. John and Worthen), A Mississippian Stethacanthid Chondrichthyan from the Bear Gulch Limestone of Montana. J. of Vert. Paleo. Vol 5(1)
Referred

Maisey (2007). The Braincase in Paleozoic Symmoriiform and Cladoselachian Sharks. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History, No.307: 122pp.
Referred.

Do & Do pub. (2014) Biological Mystery Series Pro-4: Carboniferous & Permian Creatures. *Only released in Japan.
Figured (6956-B).
KMoore - 2011
Specimen Information
Type Status: illustrated
Elements: 2
Part: Yes
Counterpart: Yes
 
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: Falcatus falcatusLocality No.: MV 7106
Common Name: Chondrichthyes
Order: Symmoriida Continent/Ocean: North America
Family: n/a Country: United States
Genus: Falcatus State/Province: Montana
Species: falcatus County: Fergus
Island:
Body of Water:
Collector InformationTime Period: Paleozoic: Carboniferous: Mississippian: Serpukhovian
Collector: Melton, LundGroup: Big Snowy
Organization: Super Group:
Date Added: 11-15-2007    Last Modified: 12-19-2014

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager