Specimen 6968

Collection: Invertebrate
Catalog No.: 6968
Accn. No.: 441
Case No.:191
 
Remarks: Roniewicz, E & Stanley, G.D. 2013. Upper Triassic corals from Nevada, Western North America, and the implications for paleoecology and paleogeography. Journal of Paleontology, 87(5), 934-964.
Referred
KMoore - 2013
Specimen Information
Type Status: referenced
Elements: 2
Part: No
Counterpart: No
 
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: Minasteria shastensisLocality No.: MI 8803
Common Name: Cnidaria
Order: Scleractinia Continent/Ocean: North America
Family: Pamiroseriidae Country: United States
Genus: Minasteria State/Province: Nevada
Species: shastensis County: Churchill
Island:
Body of Water:
Collector InformationTime Period: Mesozoic: Triassic: Late: Norian
Collector: Stanley, George D.Group:
Organization: University of MontanaSuper Group:
Date Added: 10-09-2001    Last Modified: 08-01-2013

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager