Specimen 7351

Collection: Invertebrate
Catalog No.: 7351
Accn. No.: 439
Case No.:63
 
Remarks: Collected 11-13-84

Newton, Cathryn R., et al. "Systematics and paleoecology of Norian (Late Triassic) bivalves from a tropical island arc: Wallowa terrane, Oregon." Memoir (The Paleontological Society) (1987): 1-83.

KMoore - 2013
Specimen Information
Type Status: referenced
Elements: 1
Part: No
Counterpart: No
 
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: Plicatula hekiensisLocality No.: MI 8417
Common Name: Bivalvia
Order: Pectinida Continent/Ocean: North America
Family: Plicatulidae Country: United States
Genus: Plicatula State/Province: Oregon
Species: hekiensis County:
Island:
Body of Water:
Collector InformationTime Period: Norian
Collector: Whalen, Michael T.Group:
Organization: Super Group:
Date Added: 09-18-2006    Last Modified: 01-10-2013

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager