Specimen 7395

Collection: Vertebrate
Catalog No.: 7395
Accn. No.: 819
Case No.:135
 
Remarks: Juvenile
Outcrop: BUCHEK Q. MV7101
Crop: 7

Lund & Melton (1982) A New Actinopterygian Fish from the Mississippian Bear Gulch Limestone of Montana. Palaeontology. Vol.25/Part 3.

KMoore - 2008
Specimen Information
Type Status: referenced
Elements: 1
Part: No
Counterpart: No
 
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: Paratarrasius hibbardiLocality No.: MV 7101
Common Name: Osteichthyes
Order: Tarrasiiformes Continent/Ocean: North America
Family: n/a Country: United States
Genus: Paratarrasius State/Province: Montana
Species: hibbardi County: Fergus
Island:
Body of Water:
Collector InformationTime Period: Paleozoic: Carboniferous: Mississippian: Serpukhovian
Collector: LundGroup: Chesterian
Organization: Super Group: Upper Mississippian
Date Added: 12-15-2008    Last Modified: 11-30-2009

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager