Specimen 7480

Collection: Invertebrate
Catalog No.: 7480
Accn. No.: 426
Case No.:191
 
Remarks: M. Smith - 2008
includes 1 photo
Fig. 4: 5, 12
Roniewicz, E & Stanley, G.D. 2013. Upper Triassic corals from Nevada, Western North America, and the implications for paleoecology and paleogeography. Journal of Paleontology, 87(5), 934-964.
Paratype & Figured
KMoore - 2013
Specimen Information
Type Status: paratype
Elements: 2
Part: No
Counterpart: No
 
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: Khytrastrea cuifiamorphaLocality No.: MI 8603
Common Name: Cnidaria
Order: Scleractinia Continent/Ocean: North America
Family: Coryphylliidae Country: United States
Genus: Khytrastrea State/Province: Nevada
Species: cuifiamorpha County: Churchill
Island:
Body of Water:
Collector InformationTime Period: Mesozoic: Triassic: Late: Norian
Collector: Silberling, Norman J.Group:
Organization: Super Group:
Date Added: 10-31-2001    Last Modified: 08-01-2013

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager