Specimen 7671

Collection: Vertebrate
Catalog No.: 7671
Accn. No.: 410
Case No.:186
 
Remarks: Lund (2000). The new Actinopterygian order Guildayichthyiformes from the Lower Carboniferous of Montana (USA).Geodiversitas. Vol.22, No.2: 171-206.
Referred.
KMoore - 2011
Specimen Information
Type Status: referenced
Elements: 1
Part: No
Counterpart: No
 
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: Guildayichthys carnegieLocality No.: MV 7106
Common Name: Osteichthyes
Order: Guildayichthyiformes Continent/Ocean: North America
Family: Guildayichthyidae Country: United States
Genus: Guildayichthys State/Province: Montana
Species: carnegie County: Fergus
Island:
Body of Water:
Collector InformationTime Period: Paleozoic: Carboniferous: Mississippian: Serpukhovian
Collector: Melton, LundGroup: Big Snowy
Organization: Super Group:
Date Added: 11-19-2007    Last Modified: 03-22-2011

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager