Specimen 7693

Collection: Vertebrate
Catalog No.: 7693
Accn. No.: 250
Case No.:185
 
Remarks: Lund (1985). the Morphology of Falcatus falcatus (St. John and Worthen), A Mississippian Stethacanthid Chondrichthyan from the Bear Gulch Limestone of Montana. J. of Vert. Paleo. Vol 5(1)
Referred
KMoore - 2009
Specimen Information
Type Status: referenced
Elements: 2
Part: Yes
Counterpart: Yes
 
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: Falcatus falcatusLocality No.: MV 7106
Common Name: Chondrichthyes
Order: Symmoriida Continent/Ocean: North America
Family: n/a Country: United States
Genus: Falcatus State/Province: Montana
Species: falcatus County: Fergus
Island:
Body of Water:
Collector InformationTime Period: Paleozoic: Carboniferous: Mississippian: Serpukhovian
Collector: Melton, LundGroup: Big Snowy
Organization: Super Group:
Date Added: 11-19-2007    Last Modified: 08-13-2009

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager