Specimen 7696

Collection: Vertebrate
Catalog No.: 7696
Accn. No.: 410
Case No.:135
 
Remarks: ON LOAN TO Rob Sansom on 9.19.2009 by KLM.

Janvier and Lund (1983) Hardistiella montanensis N. Gen. Et Sp. (Petromyzontida) from the Lower carboniferous of Montana, with Remarks on the Affinities of the Lampreys. J. of Vert. Paleo. 2(4), 407-413.
Holotype

Janvier, Lund, & Grogan (2004). Further Consideration of the Earliest Known Lamprey, Hardistiella montanensis Janvier & Lund, 1983, fromt eh Carboniferous of Bear Gulch, Montana, USA. Jour. of Vert. Paleo. Vol.24, No.3: 742-743 pp.
Illustrated.
KMoore - 2011
Specimen Information
Type Status: holotype
Elements: 2
Part: Yes
Counterpart: Yes
 
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: Hardistiella montanensisLocality No.: MV 7106
Common Name: Agnatha
Order: Petromyzontiformes Continent/Ocean: North America
Family: n/a Country: United States
Genus: Hardistiella State/Province: Montana
Species: montanensis County: Fergus
Island:
Body of Water:
Collector InformationTime Period: Paleozoic: Carboniferous: Mississippian: Serpukhovian
Collector: Melton, LundGroup: Big Snowy
Organization: Super Group:
Date Added: 11-19-2007    Last Modified: 03-25-2011

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager